CLT 2019 Unity Letter

Call to Action Signers

August 29, 2019

“If you are neutral in situations of injustice, you have chosen the side of the oppressor.”

—Desmond Tutu

On August 29, 2019 the CLT 2019 Unity Letter was shared with the community as a call to action and an open invitation for others to add their names and signatures to those of over 650 individual and organizations who served as initial signers.

As individuals and institutions who love Charlotte and who believe that our strength resides not simply in the diversity of our citizenry, but also in the diversity of our leadership, we the undersigned:

Reject any and all racist and hate-filled language and acts that seek to instill fear, perpetuate division, instigate hatred, and inflict harm.

Renew our commitment to the ongoing work of building and being a community of justice, equity, fairness, and opportunity for all.

Respect our racial and ethnic diversity and value as sources of community pride and progress.

Embrace with pride the increasingly diverse leadership of our community.

We call upon all people of goodwill to join us in doing the same.

*Signed,

Trey Ackerman

Janet & Mike Adams

J'Tanya R. Adams

Chris Ahearn, Our Towns Habitat for Humanity

Council Member Dimple Ajmera, Charlotte City Council

Dr. Kimberly Alexander & Bishop Claude Alexander

Pastor Paul Allen, Transformation Church

Kendall Alley

Judy & Jim Allison

Rosalyn Allison-Jacobs & Dr. David Jacobs

Natalie & Will Alston

Francisco Alvarado

Sonya Amos

Bonnie & Jim Amos

Stacey M. Anderson

Johanna Anderson, The Belk Foundation

Jennifer Appleby, Wray Ward

Men Tchaas Ari

Christi & Carl Armato

Denise & Clarence Armbrister

Jimmy Arnold, North Highland

David "Dae Lee" Arrington

Alexandra Arrington, LPCA, NCC, BC-TMH

Arts & Science Council

Kathryn & Darren Ash

Mary Lou & Jim Babb

Julie Babb

Pastor Tom Baez, Transformation Church

Dianne & Brian Bailey

Tracy & Rye Barcott

Barings

George & Iris Battle

Kim & Tom Beal

Wesley M. Beckner, BB&T

George Beckwith, National Gypsum

Laura Belcher

Adelaide Belk

John M. Belk Endowment

Sarah & Tim Belk

Catherine P. Bessant

Cathy Best

Rhonda M. Bethea

Kathryn & Brad Black

Peter Blair, Sandra and Leon Levine Jewish Community Center

Kathryn & Bill Blank

Maria Blase

Kristin Blinson

Amy Blumenthal

Blumenthal Foundation

Krista Bokhari & Council Member Tariq Bokhari

Mark Boone

Len Botkin

Richard L. Bovard

Crandall & Erskine Bowles

Mary & Charles Bowman

Cari Boyce, Duke Energy Foundation

Tricia & John Boyer

Kristin & Buck Bradberry

Kathy Bragg, Community Shelter of Union County

Sally Gambrell Bridgford & Brian Bridgford

Peggy Brookhouse

Wil Brooks, State Farm Insurance Agency

Major Larry Broome, The Salvation Army, Charlotte Area Command

Brad Brown

Jan & Ed Brown

Jeffrey J. Brown (JB), Ally Financial

Tameka F. Brown

Niles K. Brown II

Nelle & Ken Brown

Sara M. Brown

Cheryl Brownd, Sisters of Mercy of North Carolina Foundation

Jeep Bryant

Carver & Doug Buchanan

Michelle & Todd Buelow

Carol & Jeff Burgess

Robert Bush

Thelma Byers-Bailey, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education

Veronica Calderon

Ralphine D. Caldwell, LISC Charlotte

Manuel Campbell, Aspire Community Capital

Tiffany Capers

Carola Cardenas

Patrick Carey

Carolina Panthers

Judy Carpenter

Lucy Bush Carter, Friendship Trays, Inc.

Lindsay & Rob Carter

Andrew Case

Alli Celebron-Brown & Kyle Brown

Reverend David Chadwick

Monica & Armando Chardiet

Charlotte Center City Partners

Rhonda Cheek, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education

Gary Chesson, Trinity Partners and Trinity Capital Advisors

Children and Family Services Center, Inc.

Astrid Chirinos

Dinesh Chopra

Susana Cisneros

Ann Blakeney Clark

Nathan Clark

Myra Clark, Center for Community Transitions

Laura Clark, United Way of Central Carolinas

Daryle Clark

Dockery Clark

Liz Clasen-Kelly, Urban Ministry Center/Men’s Shelter of Charlotte

Reverend Dr. John M. Cleghorn

Mike Clement

Reverend Joseph J. Clifford, D. Min.

Derick Close, Springsteen Foundation

Natalie & Lee Cochran

Katie & Timothy Coff

Reverend Robin P. Coira

Dr. Alisahah Cole

Coleman Lew Canny Bowen

Malcomb Coley, Ernst & Young, LLP

Jordan & Walker Collier

Heather & Brian Collier

Christine & Kevin Collins

Julio Colmenares, CGR Creative

Barbara & Bob Colwell

Community Building Initiative

James (Jim) R. Cook

April Cook, Lake Norman Community Health Clinic

Stephanie Kripa Cooper-Lewter, Leading on Opportunity

Carolyn & John Corsi

Commissioner Pat Cotham, Mecklenburg County Commission

Darlene & Glyn Cowlishaw

Michelle & Casey Crawford

Lib and G. Morrison Creech

Hillary & Burrell Crittendon

Morgan & Brian Cromwell

Mary Ann & Oliver Cross

Karen V. Crouse

Angela & Jesse Cureton

Dee Dee & Ed Dalrymple

Elyse Dashew, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education

Charlie & Joanne Davidson

Pamela & Bob Davies

Adrienne & Eric Davis

Floyd R. Davis, Jr., Community Link

Jon Davis

Joni Davis

Donna & Al de Molina

Gaither Deaton

Terri & Mark DeBoo

Linda & Mark DeCastrique

Kathryn & Jon DeFriese

Kandi & Gary Deitemeyer

Laura & Michael DeVaul

Susan D. DeVore, Premier, Inc.

Gay Dillashaw

Dena R. Diorio

Ted Doheny, Sealed Air Corporation

Kathy Crenshaw Doheny & Mark Douglas Tysinger

Reverend Garris R. Donnie, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church

Bonnie & Dick Downen

Bobby Drakeford

Nedra Draughn

Theresa Drew

Council Member Edmund H. Driggs, Charlotte City Council

Lisa Lewis Dubois & Philip L. Dubois

Commissioner George Dunlap, Mecklenburg County Commission

Donna Dunlap

Rev. Dr. Jan Edmiston, The Presbytery of Charlotte

Susan Edwards, Sealed Air Corporation

Council Member Larken Egleston, Charlotte City Council

Hendrick Eillis

Mayor Pro Tem Julie Eiselt, City of Charlotte

Charlie Elberson, Reemprise Fund

Ric Elias

Ericka Ellis-Stewart, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education

Lisa & Frank Emory

Dianne English

Eric Eubank

Tiffany Eubanks-Sanders

Lisa & Carlos Evans

Lindsay Fairbrother-Henige

Olga & Jay Faison

Leigh Falkner

Cydne & Ray Farris

Linda & Bill Farthing

Heather & Tom Finke

Kathryn Firmin-Sellers & Patrick Sellers

Walter D. Fisher, Jr., Troutman Sanders, LLP

Liz Fitzgerald

Betsy Fleming & Ed Weisiger, Jr.

Symone McGee Flemming

Brian Floyd

Annetta Foard, Community Building Initiative

Leah & Martin Foley

Paul Foody

James Ford, CREED (Center for Racial Equity in Education)

Serena & Leighton Ford

Reverend Dennis Foust PhD, St. John's Baptist Church

Paula Foust

Anthony Fox

The Honorable Anthony Foxx

Lisa & Brian Franklin

Mary Frazier

Eileen Friars & Scott Pyle

Angela & Michael Friedland, Friedland Foundation

Commissioner Trevor M. Fuller, Mecklenburg County Commission

Pam & David Furr

Vickie & Tom Gabbard

Emily Elliott Gaffney

Art Gallagher, A Child's Place

Linda Gallehugh & Ellison Clary

Davita Galloway

Sonja Gantt & Mitch Gibson

Cindy & Harvey Gantt

Sil Ganzo

Dr. Ophelia Garmon-Brown

Kathy & Don Gately

Leon Gatewood

Sally Geaney, Community Building Initiative

Harry Gerald & Todd Hermon

Jose Hernandez-Paris, Latin American Coalition

Lori Giang, NC MedAssist

John Giannuzzi, Deloitte

Carol & Joseph H. Gigler

Virginia Gil-Rivas

Stephanie & David Gitlin

Erica Glenn

Terhea & Terrell Golden

Lynn Good, Duke Energy

Stacy & Todd Gorelick

Laura & Mike Grace

Andreia Graddick

Kim Graham & State Senator Malcolm Graham

Jada Grandy-Mock

Kacey Grantham

Dr. Derwin L. Gray, Transformation Church

Clary & Robert Gray

Lisa & Stewart Gray

Gary Greer, Dixon Hughes Goodman

Caroline Griffin

Laura Grosch & Herb Jackson

Deidre & Clay Grubb

Megan & Danny Gude

Alvaro Gurdián, Jr., La Noticia

Jane & Marc Gustafson

Jennifer Hall

Michelle Hamilton, Charlotte Symphony

Kathy & Denny Hammack

Reverend Patrick S. Hamrick, First United Methodist Church of Charlotte

Tom Hanchett, Community Historian

Commissioner Susan B. Harden, Mecklenburg County Commission

Carol Hardison

Johanna S. & Averill C. Harkey

Lauren Harkey

Kiara Harlow & Council Member Justin Harlow, Charlotte City Council

Sharon & Rob Harrington

Deborah & Johnny Harris

Charles J. Harrison, Esq.

Jan & Frank Harrison

Tricia & Donny Harrison

Reverend Randy Harry

Vida Harvey & James Cass

Cammie & Barnes Hauptfuhrer

Penny & Matt Hawkins

Byron Hawkins, Community Building Initiative

Rhondale Haywood

David Head, Grant Thornton, LLP

Darlene Heater, University City Partners

Shawn Heath

Eleanor & Parks Helms

Jacquie & Damon Hemmerdinger

Suzanne Watts Henderson, PhD

Kim Henderson

Dr. Bob Henderson, Covenant Presbyterian Church

Lori Henkel

Brian Heslin

Kathryn Hill, Levine Museum of the New South

Clint Hill

Liz Hilliard

Peggy & Jim Hynes

Ivan Hinrichs

Erica Hiskey & Robert Finigan

Julie & Greg Hobby

Trish Hobson, The Relatives

Reverend David C. Hockett, Metro District, The United Methodist Church

Patricia Massey Hoke, Women's Impact Fund

HOLLA! Community Development Corporation

Sandra Holub

Lisa Horldt

Catherine W. Horne

Alison Houser, Augustine Literacy Project

Christina Howard

Grazell Howard

Reverend James C. Howell, Myers Park United Methodist Church

Lisa Howell

Linda Hudson

Nancy Hughes, Smart Start of Mecklenburg County

Susie & Tim Hurley

Doug Irmscher, Beacon Partners

Shirley & Bob Ivey

Kathy & Charlie Izard

Chris Jackson, Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont

Dwight L. Jacobs

Josh Jacobson, Next Stage Consulting

Reverend Bill Jeffries & Terri Jeffries

Commissioner Mark D. Jerrell, Mecklenburg County Commission

Leslie Johnson

Don Jonas, Care Ring

Ruby M. Jones, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education

Will Jones, Thompson Child & Family Focus

Marcus Jones

Chuck Jones, Common Wealth Charlotte

Pastor Tim Jordan, Transformation Church

Tom Joseph

Junior League of Charlotte, Inc.

Anne & Andy Kalbaugh

Kelly Katterhagen & Larry Nabatoff

Christine & Charlie Katziff

Chuck Kaylor

Susan & Chris Kearney

Lee & Garrell Keesler

Winston Kelley

Libby & Jim Kelligrew

Reverend Rob Kelly, FORCLT

Lee Kennelly

Tracy Kidd

Mary Beth Kilguss

Sarah & Ryan Kilmer

Uiyeon Kim

Jan & Ron Kimble

Jamall Kinard

Elizabeth & Jamie Kiser

Luke & Kathryn Kissam

Rabbi Dusty Klass, Temple Beth El

Jimmy Kmetz

Rabbi Asher Knight

Kelli & David Knoble

Katy Knox

Patrick Komorous

Shirley & Matt Kosmicki

Georgia Krueger, Ada Jenkins Center

Scott Krull

Jenn LaClair

Michael W. Lamach, Ingersoll Rand

Patty & Chris Lambert

Fran & Bart Landess

Candice Langston

Kim & Tom Lanphear

Kelli & Pete Lash

Cindy & Stefan Latorre

Katherine & Tommy Lawson

Reverend James (Jay) C. Leach, Unitarian Universalist Church of Charlotte

Renee' Anthony Leake

Commissioner Vilma D. Leake, Mecklenburg County Commission

Janet LeBar, Charlotte Regional Business Alliance

Jeff Ledford

Christi Lee, Community Building Initiative

Bishop Paul Leeland, The United Methodist Church

Ron Leeper

Alison Lerner, Jewish Federation of Greater Charlotte

Lee Institute

Julie & Howard Levine

Holly & Hal Levinson

Donna & Ken Lewis

Eileen F. Little

Eileen R. Little

Eric Livingston

Chad Lloyd

Luis M. Lluberas

Linda Lockman-Brooks

Jane & Luther Lockwood

Joan Lorden

Carol Lovin, Atrium Health

Lowe's Companies

Fred Lowrance

Khaleel Loyd

TinaMarie & Daniel Lugo

Steve Luquire

Brooks Luquire

Luquire George Andrews

Scott Lurie, MC

Lori Collins Luski & Moses Luski

Mayor Vi Alexander Lyles, City of Charlotte

Raquel Lynch

Rhett Mabry, The Duke Endowment

Reverend Corine Mack

Mary Mack, Wells Fargo

Alice MacKay

Stacey MacNeil, Collins Aerospace

Saundra and Rick Magee

Deborah Majewski

Victoria & John Manning

Kathy & Todd Mansfield

Tony Marciano

Margaret Marshall, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education

Michael Marsicano, Foundation For The Carolinas

Reverend Leslie Marsicano

Tammy & John Martin, Young Black Leadership Alliance

Matt Martin

Jon Martin

Pat & Jim Martin

Reverend Clifford Matthews, Jr., St. Luke Missionary Baptist Church

Dee Dee & Bill Maxwell

Bill Mayberry

Luke H. Maybry, Matthews Presbyterian Church

Council Member LaWana Mayfield, Charlotte City Council

Jane & Hugh L. McColl, Jr.

Mary T. McCray, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education

Teddy McDaniel, Urban League of Central Carolinas

Rick McDermott

Valecia McDowell

Garry "rr" L. McFadden, Mecklenburg County Sheriff

Virginia McIlwain

Susan & Loy McKeithen

Kelly McKinnon & Reverend Ray McKinnon

Mary Nell McPherson, Freedom School Partners

Kelly McRell

Fulton Meacham, Charlotte Housing Authority

Ron Messenger

George Metz

Autumn & Jeff Michael

Pat Millen, E2D

Lisa Miller, Women's Impact Fund

Tim Miner, Charlotte Is Creative & Creative Mornings CLT

Tom Mitchell

Council Member James Mitchell, Jr., Charlotte City Council

Arrington & Burch Mixon

Ruth Nance Montfort & Reverend Russell Montfort

Tracy Montross, American Airlines

Eleanor C. Moore

Katherine Mooring

Jim & Peg Morgan

Meg & Bob Morgan

Diane & Ed Morias

Carol & Wayne Morris

Katie Belk Morris and Walker Morris

Suzanne Morrison

Patricia & Thruston Morton

Brian Moynihan, Bank of America

Lauri and Patrick Mumford

Wendy & John Munce

Carter & Raj Natarajan

Fritz Nauck

Kerbie & Brandon Neal

Wilfred Neal

Shantiqua Neely

Rolfe Neill

Thomas C. Nelson, National Gypsum

Anna Spangler Nelson, Spangler Companies

Dionne Nelson, Laurel Street

Council Member Matt Newton, Charlotte City Council

Richard L. Nichols, Jr.

Sonja Nichols

Jeff Nick

Sabrina Jones Niggel, PhD, HealthReach Community Clinic

Amanda Pickens Nitto

Charles Dee O'Dell, U.S. Bank

Christina O'Dell

Eydie & Blake Okland

Matt Olin, Charlotte Is Creative & Creative Mornings CLT

Rich Osborne

Rush Otey, Selwyn Avenue Presbyterian Church

Stephanie & William Owens

Peter Pappas

Sarah & Joe Parisi

Karen Parker, Safe Alliance

Mimi & Bailey Patrick

Kevin Patterson & Charlene Price-Patterson

Cyndee & Robert Patterson

Kathie Patterson

Susan Patterson

Tara Peele, Socialserve

Jo Ann and Joddy Peer

Reverend Pendleton Peery, First Presbyterian Church of Charlotte

Barb Pellin

Pedro Perez

Justin Perry

Amy Peterman

Janet Pfeffer

Sue & Vick Phillips

Debbie & Pat Phillips

Kendel Phillips

Council Member Gregory Phipps, Charlotte City Council

Kama Pierce

MC Belk Pilon

Ray Pittard

Mary Ellen Player, Google Fiber

Andrew Plepler

Haley & Scott Poole

Laura Vinroot & Perry Poole

LeeAnn & Crawford Pounds

Commissioner Elaine Powell, Mecklenburg County Commission

Michele & Walter Price

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Alisha Pruett, The Bulb

Lisa & Mtu Pugh

Carol Quillen & George McLendon

Moira Quinn

John Quiñones

Derek Raghaven

Reverend Lori Archer Raible, Selwyn Avenue Presbyterian Church

Betty Chafin Rash

Willie Ratchford, Community Relations Committee

Kondra Rattley

Liana Rebollo & Malcom Jefferson

Frances Rebollo

Ana Rebollo

Abigail Rebollo

Laura & Mark Reed

Carrie Reeder, Collins Aerospace

Reentry Housing Alliance

Ernie Reigel

Adam Rhew

Ryan Rich, Hunton Andres Kurth, LLP

Stephanie Richard

Dr. Munro Richardson

Kathy Ridge, LevRidge Resources

Pat Riley, Allen Tate Family of Companies

Jo & Mike Rizer

Sally & Russell Robinson

Henry Rock, City Startup Labs

Karen & Ned Rockecharlie

Mary Anne (M.A.) Rogers

Pat Rodgers

Commissioner Susan Rodriguez-McDowell, Mecklenburg County Commission

Chandler C. Root

Reverend Valerie Rosenquist, PhD, First United Methodist Church

Crystal Rountree

Tracy Russ, SOLID

Robert P. Russo, Independent Advisor Alliance

David T. Ryan

Reverend Rodney S. Sadler Jr., PhD, Center for Social Justice and Reconciliation

Libby Safrit

Julia Sain, Disability Rights & Resources

Norberto Sanchez

Mary & Don Sanders

Ann Sanders

Stephen Saucier

Nikhil Sawant

Carol Sawyer, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education

Commissioner Ella B. Scarborough, Mecklenburg County Commission

Judith Schindler

Kenneth Schorr, The Charlotte Center for Legal Advocacy

Laura & Mike Schulte

Jason Schugel

Dorothy Counts Scoggins

Natasha & Tom Scrivener

Sealed Air Corporation

Octavia Seawell, OZS Consulting

Judy Seldin-Cohen & Jeff Cohen

Ariana Shahinfar

Allyn L. Shaw

Ruth & Colin Shaw

Molly Shaw, Communities In Schools

Julie & David Sheffer

Laura Shepard

David Shevsky

Stephen Silvera

Glenn Sherrill, SteelFab

Sarah & Allen Shifflet

Kenn Shrader

Kirsten Sikkelee, YWCA Central Carolinas

Liz Simmons, Levine Museum of the New South

Bob Simmons, Council for Children's Rights

Jen Simmons

Marcia & Paul Simon

Stephanie & Jon Simon

Janet Singerman, Child Care Resources, Inc.

Viki & Doug Singleton

Caroline & Bob Sink

Linda & Tim Sittema

Sherry & Tom Skains

Skeebo Foundation

Laura Smith

Kenneth Smith

Kathleen & Michael Smith

Andrea & Sean Smith

Matt Snow, Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP

Patti Snow

Dan Soto

Elaine Spalding, Rowan Chamber

Lauren Speas-Eskioglu & Eric Eskioglu

Katherine Spence

Matthew M. Springman

Danielle Squires

Blair & Michael Stanford

Eric Steigerwalt, Brighthouse Financial

Scott Stengel

Brian M. Stephens

Reverend Amelia Stinson-Wesley, First United Methodist Church

Reverend Tom Stinson-Wesley, Pineville United Methodist Church

Cathy & Kevin Stitt

Anne & Robert Stolz

Sean Strain, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education

Aisha Strothers

Holly & Matt Stubbing

Alison & Will Summerville

Karen Sutton

Maxine Swayne, U.S. Bank

Scott Swimmer

Pamela Syfert

Ann & Welford Tabor

Claire & John Tate

Chris & Jim Teat

Teen Health Connection

Annette & Eric Telljohann

Tom Temple

Debbie & Rick Thames

The Stan Greenspon Center for Peace and Social Justice

Lori Thomas

Charles Thomas

Diane Thompson, Florence Crittenton

Ashley & Rick Thurmond

Todd Tibbits, YMCA of Greater Charlotte

Krista Tillman

Noelle Tin

Sara Beth Tindall

John Tosco

Rocky & Curtis Trenkelbach

The Honorable Louis A. Trosch, Jr.

The Honorable Elizabeth Trosch

Elizabeth & Anthony Trotman

Holly & Matt Trotter

Shannon Tucker, Charlotte Speech and Hearing Center

Campbell & Burnet Tucker

Kay Tuttle

Katie & Scott Tyler

Banu Valladares

Rita & Bill Vandiver

Scott Vaughn

Richard Vinroot

Rad von Werssowetz

Jenny Ward

Debbie Warren, RAIN

Bernie Monroe Washington

Anna Washington, Davidson Cornelius Child Development Center

Annetta Watkins-Foard

Debra Watt

Tom Webb & Kathryn Heath

David Webb

Linda & Craig Weisbruch

Laura & Ward Wellman

Lynn Wheeler

Holly Whisman

Brandy Whitaker

Pamela Wideman

Gabrielle Victoria Williams, Piedmont Dentistry

Marty & Jim Williams

Darrel Williams

Teresa & Stick Williams

Reggie Willis

Elizabeth & Brad Winer, Winer Family Foundation

Council Member Braxton Winston II

Earnest Winston

Women’s Impact Fund

Lauren Woodruff

Dr. Ricky A. Woods, First Baptist Church - West

Eugene A. Woods

Angela H. Woods, Girl Scouts Hornets’ Nest

Dr. Jim Woodward

Eileen & Allen Woodward

David & Edward Woody

Susan & Hayes Woolen

Velva W. Woolen

Susan J. Worrel, Jewish Federation of Greater Charlotte

Anne & Fletcher Wright

Nina & Richard Wynn

Tony Zeiss

Joan Zimmerman

Emily & Sam Zimmern

Mary & Tom Zweng

* - initial signers on August 29, 2019